Skip to content
Access: Anonymous access. Content follows.
Reading progress is unavailable until the article can be measured.
shark-snips

Your PrizePicks Cheat Sheet Is Outdated. Here Is the Fix.

Read the price, role, and market first Today's live prop board has zero PrizePicks lines to compare; here's the two-check fix before you trust any cross-book gap.

5 sections

Marisa Vega

Retired byline of the Shark Snip desk for market and line-movement coverage. Kept for the posts published under it before 2026-09-09.

Updated Sep 7, 2026 · Week 1 board.

What a real cheat sheet requires

A cross-book player-prop cheat sheet compares the same player, same stat, same day, across two or more books, and flags where they disagree. Disagreement is the entire point. If PrizePicks and Underdog post the same number for Travis Kelce's receiving yards today, there is nothing to shop. If they post different numbers, the side priced lower on one book is the softer number there. That is the whole method. It only works if both lines are live and dated the same day.

What a real cheat sheet requires
What a real cheat sheet requires. Numbers as of Sep 7, 2026; source in the notes below.

What today's live board actually contains

Today's live board, pulled Sep 7, 2026 at 5:22 p.m. ET, carries 212 player-prop lines across 60 players and 17 different stat types. That runs everything from receiving yards down to extra points made. Every one of those 212 lines has a real number from Underdog. Not one of them has a real number from PrizePicks. That side is blank on all 212 lines. So the gap between the two books, the whole reason to run a cheat sheet, reads as zero on every single one. There is no live PrizePicks number anywhere on today's board. A cheat sheet built from this board cannot flag a single disagreement, because only one book actually posted a number.

What today's live board actually contains
What today's live board actually contains. Numbers as of Sep 7, 2026; source in the notes below.
FieldRows with a valueRows null / zero
Underdog line212 of 2120
PrizePicks line0 of 212212
Gap (PrizePicks vs. Underdog)0 nonzero212 at exactly 0

Why the old cheat sheet still had PrizePicks numbers

We also still have an older PrizePicks snapshot on file. It carries 172 lines, four stat types, pulled Jun 3, 2026 at 3:59 a.m. ET. That is roughly three months before this week's games. It comes well before final Week 1 rosters, snap counts or injury designations were even set. That is the snapshot an outdated cheat sheet would pull its PrizePicks numbers from. It is exactly what makes an old cheat sheet dangerous to reuse. It looks like a live PrizePicks line, but it is not dated today.

Eight players show up in both snapshots on the same stat, receiving yards. That makes a direct side-by-side possible. One side is three months stale and the other is live, so the difference below is not a same-day cross-book gap. It is a measurement of how much a line can move in three months. That is exactly why an outdated PrizePicks number cannot stand in for today's board:

PlayerPrizePicks, scraped Jun 3 (stale)Underdog, live Sep 7Apparent move
Courtland Sutton51.542.5-9.0
Cam Skattebo19.515.5-4.0
George Pickens67.570.5+3.0
CeeDee Lamb74.576.5+2.0
Jake Ferguson32.530.5-2.0
Travis Kelce43.541.5-2.0
Javonte Williams10.59.5-1.0
Jaylen Waddle53.554.5+1.0

A 9-point move on Courtland Sutton's receiving-yards number, read as a live cross-book gap, would look like the single biggest edge on the whole board. It is not one. It is the distance between a June snapshot and a September one, on two different books, for a stat that depends on role and target share. Both of those can change completely over a training camp and three preseason weeks. Treating that 9-point difference as a same-day gap is precisely the mistake an outdated cheat sheet makes.

The fix: check two things before you trust the gap

The actual fix is not a new list of players. It is two checks, run before you read any number as a cross-book edge. First, confirm both PrizePicks and Underdog have a real number for that player and stat. Second, confirm both books' numbers are dated the same day, or close to it. Today's live board fails the first check for all 212 lines. There is no PrizePicks number to compare. The old June snapshot fails the second check against anything dated today. Until PrizePicks starts posting live numbers again, the honest answer for today's board is that it is a single-book, Underdog-only, line list. It is not a two-book cheat sheet. The right way to use it is as Underdog's own number, not as proof of where PrizePicks disagrees. Related coverage of the same one-book board sits at The PrizePicks Guide, Rebuilt for a One-Book Board and Our PrizePicks Rebuild Got Schedule Clips, Not Lines. Our live player props board and pick'em tool both read from the same current board, so the same single-book status applies there today.

seahorse interstitial, props and individual players

What the Number Says

Zero of 212 lines carry a real PrizePicks number today. That is not a small gap, that is the whole comparison missing. Underdog is posting a full board: 60 players, 17 stat types, current as of this afternoon. That is more current than a three-month-old PrizePicks number on any of those same players, and it is still useful on its own. What it cannot do is tell you which book is softer, because only one book is actually in the data. Watch for PrizePicks to start posting live numbers again. The day that happens with a real gap against Underdog, a genuine same-day cheat sheet is possible again, and the same two-check method above is the one to run.

What the Number Says
What the Number Says. Numbers as of Sep 7, 2026; source in the notes below.

Frequently asked questions

Does today's PrizePicks cheat sheet show any real disagreements with Underdog?
No. Today's live board, pulled Sep 7, 2026 at 5:22 p.m. ET, has 212 player-prop lines, and every single one has a real Underdog number but no PrizePicks number, so the gap between them reads zero across the board. There's no PrizePicks number anywhere in the Sep 7, 2026 data to disagree with.
Why does the old PrizePicks scrape show different numbers than today's board?
The old PrizePicks snapshot is dated Jun 3, 2026, about three months before Week 1. Player roles, target share and snap counts can change substantially in that window, so a difference between the two boards reflects time passing, not a same-day cross-book gap.
What is the actual fix for using a cross-book cheat sheet correctly?
Confirm both books have a real number for the same player and stat, and confirm both are dated the same day, before treating any difference as a real gap. Today's board fails the first check; the old snapshot fails the second.
How many players and stat types are in the Sep 7, 2026 live board?
60 unique players across 17 stat types, 212 lines total, all from Underdog, pulled Sep 7, 2026 at 5:22 p.m. ET.
Can I still use today's single-book board for anything?
Yes, as a current reading of Underdog's own lines. It cannot tell you which book is softer, because there is only one book represented in the current data.
Share this guide Help another reader make a sharper decision.

Get picks in your inbox

One email, every slate — ranked edges, no touts. Unsubscribe any time.

Continue with evidence

Related reading and source status

Related Reads

Pleaser Sports Betting Explained: Where Risk Compiles — Shark Snip
Strategy

Pleaser Sports Betting Explained: Where Risk Compiles

Today's three-book Week 1 spreads show where a pleaser stacks real risk: seven games agree across books, one disagrees on the favorite.

Sep 3, 2026 6 min read
Free-Bet Conversion Guide: The Feed Had No Lines at All — Shark Snip
Betting Strategy

Free-Bet Conversion Guide: The Feed Had No Lines at All

Free bet conversion 2026: this feed carried no spreads, book counts, or dispersion, only fantasy numbers. Nothing to rebuild against.

Aug 28, 2026 5 min read
Public Betting Guide: This Feed Has No Percentages — Shark Snip
Betting Strategy

Public Betting Guide: This Feed Has No Percentages

Public betting percentage 2026: this feed carried no percentages, dispersion, or book counts — only fantasy numbers. Nothing to rebuild against.

Aug 28, 2026 5 min read

3 related posts

No data

No graded picks from this article's sources yet

No tracked source has a graded 90-day record for this sport yet. Source scorecards fill after their picks are graded. The house record is separate: see /picks.