Skip to content
Access: Anonymous access. Content follows.
Reading progress is unavailable until the article can be measured.
learn

Zero RB in 2026: When the Strategy Works and When It Turns Into Wishcasting

Read the price, role, and market first The Week 1 projection board agrees with the market on the first back off the board and splits from it in the middle rounds. That split is the Zero RB case.

6 sections

The House

Renamed to Model Desk on 2026-09-09. Kept for the posts published under the old name.

Updated Sep 7, 2026 · Week 1 board.

What Zero RB actually claims

Zero RB does not claim running backs are bad. It claims the market overpays for running back certainty in the first two rounds, next to receiver, and that cheaper backs surface later once the position thins. That is a pricing claim, so a board of numbers can be held against it. Win rates are a different question, and nothing here answers it.

The first pick is where the board and the market agree

Start at the top. Jahmyr Gibbs leads every back on the board at 22.50 points, PPR scoring, and the draft market takes him first at 1.4. Bijan Robinson is second on both. Christian McCaffrey, Questionable, is third on both.

There's no mispricing at the front of this position to build a plan around.

Now set the backs beside the receivers, rung by rung. Gibbs at 22.50 beats Puka Nacua, Questionable, at 21.05, and no receiver on the board is above him. Below that it flips. Ja'Marr Chase, also Questionable, at 19.95 clears Bijan at 19.28.

Jaxon Smith-Njigba at 18.92 clears McCaffrey at 18.38. Then Achane at 18.22, and Detroit's Amon-Ra St. Brown clears him at 18.83.

PlayerTeamPosProjected points (PPR)Board rankADP
Jahmyr GibbsDETRB22.5011.4
Puka Nacua (Q)LARWR21.0512.8
Bijan RobinsonATLRB19.2822.4
Ja'Marr Chase (Q)CINWR19.9523.8
Christian McCaffrey (Q)SFRB18.3835.8
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaSEAWR18.9235.6
De'Von AchaneMIARB18.2249.7
Amon-Ra St. BrownDETWR18.8346.9

(Q) in either table means the injury report lists that man as Questionable.

So the receiver wins at the second, third and fourth rungs and loses at the first. That's the Zero RB case, and it lives at picks two through five rather than at the top of the round.

Where "cheap running back" turns into wishcasting

The other half of the plan is what you take late, and the board holds two different kinds of cheap. Rhamondre Stevenson is 17th on it and costs pick 62.2. Jadarian Price is 20th and costs 68. MarShawn Lloyd is 25th and costs 115.6.

Those three are ranked above what a draft room charges for them.

Now the other kind. D'Andre Swift, Questionable, costs pick 43.2 and lands 28th at the position. Bucky Irving costs 46.1 and lands 27th. Both go earlier than Stevenson and both sit at least ten spots below him at the position.

A mid-round back the board ranks under his own draft slot is what wishcasting looks like once you put numbers on it.

PlayerTeamPosProjected points (PPR)Board rankADP
D'Andre Swift (Q)CHIRB12.312843.2
Bucky IrvingTBRB12.442746.1
Rhamondre StevensonNERB14.101762.2
Jadarian PriceSEARB13.622068
MarShawn LloydGBRB12.5825115.6

The expensive middle case: James Cook

Not every gap belongs to a cheap back. James Cook costs pick 11.3, a first-round price in a 12-team league, and comes 14th at the position. Five backs carry an earlier draft price than Cook. Thirteen sit ahead of him on the board.

That eight-spot gap is the widest of its kind among the board's top 20 backs, and it runs against whoever pays.

A Zero RB build skips the first two rounds, so it walks past Cook. The board says that's the right walk. It also says a build that skips backs entirely walks past Gibbs, and no receiver on this board outscores Gibbs. Both of those are true at once, which is why the plan is a rule about the middle of round one and not a rule about the whole draft.

How to read this before a live draft

None of this says a Zero RB build beats a back-early build. There are no settled results to test that with. What the board gives you on any back is three figures. His projection.

His place at the position. What a draft room pays for him. Read the third against the second, every time.

Stevenson at 17th and 62.2 is a different bet from Swift at 28th and 43.2, and both read as bargains on a plain draft sheet. The one rule this board supports is narrow. Don't pay a top-five price for the back at a rung where the receiver projects higher. Do buy the back the board ranks well above his price: the 25th back off the board in an average draft costs 62.8, and Lloyd is 25th on the projection board at 115.6, which is 52.8 picks of savings.

Check the board again the morning of your draft, because a price that moves changes both halves of that.

Sources

We checked the Week 1 projection board, pulled Sep 8, 2026, against the draft prices carried on that same board. It lists 106 running backs and 68 of them have a draft price at all. The lean is to take the receiver at rungs two through four, to pay for Gibbs if the first pick reaches you, and to buy Stevenson or Lloyd late instead of Swift in the middle. Every projection and draft position above lives on /fantasy/nfl/rankings.

Our draft-day tools sit one page over, on /fantasy/nfl/draft-kit. The rookie read on the same running back numbers is at /blog/fantasy-rookie-running-backs-2026-camp-signals, and the market-discount side of the same gap is at /blog/fantasy-injury-discount-draft-targets-2026. Watch the price on Lloyd, because at 115.6 he is the latest-drafted back the board still keeps inside its top 25.

Frequently asked questions

Which running back shows the widest gap between his draft position and the board?
Among the backs the Week 1 projection board keeps in its top 20, James Cook. A draft room takes him at 11.3, the board puts him 14th at the position, and that eight-spot gap runs against the buyer. Going the other way, MarShawn Lloyd is 25th on the board and costs pick 115.6.
Is every cheap late-round running back a good Zero RB target?
No. Rhamondre Stevenson costs pick 62.2 and sits 17th at the position. D'Andre Swift costs 43.2 and sits 28th. Swift is the earlier pick and the lower number, which is the pairing to avoid.
Does the data prove Zero RB beats a running-back-early strategy?
No. Our consensus-picks tracker shows 0 resolved picks, so there is no win rate to quote. The board can only tell you what it projects and what a draft room charges.
Where does the receiver actually beat the back?
At the second, third and fourth rungs. Ja'Marr Chase at 19.95 clears Bijan Robinson at 19.28, Jaxon Smith-Njigba at 18.92 clears Christian McCaffrey at 18.38, and De'Von Achane at 18.22 loses to Amon-Ra St. Brown at 18.83. At pick one it goes the other way: Jahmyr Gibbs at 22.50 is above every receiver on the board.
Share this guide Help another reader make a sharper decision.

Get picks in your inbox

One email, every slate — ranked edges, no touts. Unsubscribe any time.

Continue with evidence

Related reading and source status

Related Reads

Week 5 Fantasy Player Projections — Shark Snip
NFL

Week 5 Fantasy Player Projections

See the Week 5 projection board: top kicker Brandon Aubrey (DAL) scores 10.8 points.

Oct 7, 2026 2 min read
Week 5 Model Picks Explained — Shark Snip
NFL

Week 5 Model Picks Explained

See the model's 63.6% record, 12 games with picks, and several positive edges led by MIA's 29.3 percentage points.

Oct 7, 2026 2 min read
Week 3 Fantasy Projections: Every Position — Shark Snip
NFL

Week 3 Fantasy Projections: Every Position

Week 3 fantasy projections: Pineiro 9.9, Allen 23.6, Gibbs 25.3, McBride 16.5, Smith-Njigba 20.8.

Sep 24, 2026 3 min read

3 related posts

No data

No graded picks from this article's sources yet

No tracked source has a graded 90-day record for this sport yet. Source scorecards fill after their picks are graded. The house record is separate: see /picks.