Skip to content
Access: Anonymous access. Content follows.
Reading progress is unavailable until the article can be measured.
learn

Fantasy Trade Window Timing: When Markets Move in Your Favor

Read the price, role, and market first The Week 1 projection board agrees with the draft room on five of six names. The trade window is Dalton Schultz and a whole position nobody bids on.

4 sections

Marisa Vega

Retired byline of the Shark Snip desk for market and line-movement coverage. Kept for the posts published under it before 2026-09-09.

Updated Sep 7, 2026 · Week 1 board.

Where the price and the board disagree, and where they do not

Six names, two numbers each. Draft order is where the room takes him among every priced player. Board order is where the Week 1 projection board, PPR scoring, files him in that same population. Subtract and you have the gap.

One caution before you read it. Board order ranks raw points and never asks how many of each position you start, so a quarterback and a receiver share one ladder. That matters more than it sounds, and it comes back to bite the last section here.

PlayerTeamPosWeek 1 projected pts (PPR)Board rankADPDraft-order rankBoard orderGap
Dalton SchultzHOUTE8.3619175.6201144+57
Troy FranklinDENWR2.91105179205198+7
Jahmyr GibbsDETRB22.5011.4110
Justin JeffersonMINWR17.08611.61221-9
CeeDee LambDALWR17.25510.51020-10
Tetairoa McMillanCARWR14.81931.73247-15

Read the last column and most of it is noise. Gibbs is a dead heat, first and first. Jefferson is nine spots, Lamb ten, McMillan fifteen, Franklin seven the other way. None of those is a trade; they are the same opinion written twice.

Dalton Schultz is the exception and he is worth the whole table. The room drafts him 201st, on an average pick of 175.6, and the board files him 144th on 8.36 projected points, nineteenth among tight ends. Fifty-seven spots, and nobody in your league is paying attention to the nineteenth tight end.

Reading the gap as a trade window

Now the part this piece did not expect to write. Sort every priced player by that gap and the first nineteen are quarterbacks. Nineteen straight, and the twentieth name is Dalton Schultz. Bryce Young is drafted 190th and the board files him 35th, 155 spots, with Aaron Rodgers at 146 behind him and Malik Willis at 131 behind that.

That is not the market being wrong about quarterbacks. It is one ladder counting raw points in a format where you start one of them, so a passer who scores like a good receiver still comes off the board in the fifteenth round. The model-versus-consensus edges guide runs the same comparison position by position.

So the honest window is narrow. Schultz if your league starts a tight end and somebody is bored of him. A quarterback if your league starts two, because that is the only format where a 155-spot gap turns into a lineup spot. Everywhere else the two lists read the same players and reach the same verdict, and agreement is not a trade.

The full Week 1 board carries every name on both sides. Go and check the two you are actually thinking about.

When the room actually reconsiders a name

Send offers Monday morning or Tuesday afternoon. A manager who watched a roster underperform Sunday is more open to a change than one riding a big week. Skip Thursday and Friday; attention is low and offers get ignored. A rival reconsiders a name like Gibbs the week his role gets questioned, not the week after a big box score buries the doubt.

It runs the other way too. Nobody sitting on Schultz has a reason to sell him cheap until a real target count makes the room look, so that buy window holds past Week 1 rather than closing at kickoff.

Put a deadline on your own offer, 48 hours is plenty, and send a fresh one if the first goes unanswered. Our trade analyzer math guide covers how to price the return side once you have a target. Check the ADP value tiers guide too; a trade partner is anchored to the same average draft position numbers in the table above.

What the Number Says

Fifty-seven spots on Dalton Schultz, and he is the only name on this page worth an offer. Everything else here is a market and a board saying the same thing in two different fonts. One thing kills the Schultz case, and it is Houston's tight end snaps in Week 1: if he is not out there for most of them, 8.36 projected points was the whole argument and it goes away.

Come back to this list after Week 1. A gap that closes on its own means the room caught up, and a gap that survives real production is the one to act on. Check whatever you send against Sunday's Week 1 picks, because a game script moves a role faster than a redraft board moves.

Frequently asked questions

When is the best time to make a fantasy football trade?
Before Week 1 settles anything, but only where the two lists actually disagree. On these six names the draft room and the Week 1 projection board are within fifteen spots of each other five times out of six. Jahmyr Gibbs is first on both.
How do I know if a fantasy trade favors me?
Put the market's price, average draft position, beside a current projection for both players in the deal. Buy the man the board rates well ahead of his price; sell the man priced well ahead of his number. Where the two land close together, there is nothing in the trade for either side.
Which fantasy football players are overpriced right now?
Nobody on this board by much. Tetairoa McMillan is the widest of them at fifteen spots, CeeDee Lamb ten and Justin Jefferson nine, which is close enough that both lists are agreeing rather than arguing.
Which fantasy football players are undervalued right now?
Dalton Schultz, drafted 201st and filed 144th by the board on 8.36 projected points, nineteenth among tight ends. Sort every priced player by that gap and the first nineteen names are quarterbacks, led by Bryce Young at 155 spots, but that is a scoring-ladder artifact in a league that starts one of them.
What time of week should I send a fantasy trade offer?
Monday morning or Tuesday afternoon. A manager who had a rough Sunday is more open to a change than one still riding a big week, and offers sent Thursday or Friday sit unread while attention is on the coming slate.
Share this guide Help another reader make a sharper decision.

Get picks in your inbox

One email, every slate — ranked edges, no touts. Unsubscribe any time.

Continue with evidence

Related reading and source status

Related Reads

Early Fantasy Trades: Check When the Deal Takes Effect — Shark Snip
Fantasy

Early Fantasy Trades: Check When the Deal Takes Effect

An accepted fantasy trade can remain pending. Check the effective date and your legal lineup before counting on the incoming player.

Sep 12, 2026 6 min read
Fantasy Football Auction Values 2026: Price the Confidence — Shark Snip
Fantasy

Fantasy Football Auction Values 2026: Price the Confidence

2026 auction values divided by the Week 1 board: Gibbs costs $2.89 a projected point and Jalen Hurts costs 38 cents.

Sep 2, 2026 11 min read
Fantasy Auction Values 2026: Don't Pay for Last Year — Shark Snip
Fantasy

Fantasy Auction Values 2026: Don't Pay for Last Year

Eight auction tags divided by what each man projects this week. The priciest point in the room costs 1.76 times the cheapest.

Aug 28, 2026 5 min read

3 related posts

No data

No graded picks from this article's sources yet

No tracked source has a graded 90-day record for this sport yet. Source scorecards fill after their picks are graded. The house record is separate: see /picks.